About Hugh Reilly Real Estate

Hugh Reilly Real Estate delivers services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so it produces and sends out direct marketing materials relating to the services it is able to offer. Hugh Reilly also produces and sends out update & news materials to prospective and existing clients.

Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) with the object of insuring entities with access to personal information manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined as well additional information required by Hugh Reilly Real Estate for client registration purposes and any records of Hugh Reilly's dealings with you.

Collecting personal information

The collection of your personal information is necessary for Hugh Reilly to be able to provide you with our services We collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing our services to you as a registered client; and
  • Giving you the option of receiving our publications

If we do not collect and make use of your personal information, we are unable to provide you with our services. Generally we collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purpose intended. Information may also be collected from you on a day to day basis for the purpose of providing you with our services now or in the future.

Any personal information received by Hugh Reilly provided by you or not provided by you will be treated in accordance with the APP.

No matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with by Hugh Reilly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products and services. If you are not a registered client or do not want to receive any of this information, just contact us by phone or email. Once you have advised you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services Hugh Reilly will not send you further material. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Hugh Reilly does not disclose your personal information to a party outside Hugh Reilly unless by expressed permission of the client.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the option of not identifying yourself unless by law you are required to do so or it is impracticable not to. If you inquire about our products you do not need to provide your personal details.

Disclosure of your personal information

Hugh Reilly may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. This may be done in writing or verbally. The APP require a written note to be made of such disclosure and use.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal information security

Hugh Reilly takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unathorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, Collected information is held on our secure internal servers Restricting access to personal information Maintaining and testing technology to prevent unauthorized computer access When your personal information is no longer required it is deleted from our systems in a secure manner. You may request access to any of your personal information Hugh Reilly holds.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding how Hugh Reilly may have collected or used your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us so that we may promptly remedy the situation.

Contacting

Hugh Reilly Hugh Reilly Real Estate can be contacted in any of the following ways:

  • Mail: The Manager Hugh Reilly Real Estate Po Box 1 Mackay Qld 4740
  • Phone: (07) 4957 7373
  • Fax: (07) 4953 1550
  • Email:Contact Hugh Reilly

For further information about Hugh Reilly or a copy of this Privacy Policy you may visit our website at www.hughreilly.com.au